June 30, 2015

The Bogdanović Census of 1768

By Ivan Ćurković   Posted on  Tuesday, June 30, 2015   Vinica No comments

In my last post I discussed the first mention of my ancestors on the territory of today's present-day Bosnia-Hercegovina.

Over a quarter of a century later another Franciscan bishop by the name of Marijan Bogdanović followed in the footsteps of his predecessor and undertook another visit throughout most of Bosnia-Hercegovina, chronicling the presence of Catholics in the Muslim and Turkish-ruled territory of the Ottoman Empire.

When Bogdanović reached the area of today's Tomislavgrad (often referred to as Duvno), he found 4093 Catholics living in 29 settlements and 391 households. Families averaged about 10 members per family much like the findings discovered earlier by Bishop Dragićević. The largest family in all of Bosnia-Hercegovina was found in the Duvno area, specifically the house of Ivan Šarić in the village of Grabovica whose family comprised 42 adults and 13 children.

The Ćurković family was again found in Vinica, a settlement bordering Venetian-controlled Dalmatia. A total of 43 households were mentioned in Bishop Marijan Bogdanović's registry for Vinica (518 people - 322 adults, 196 children). Among the families, there were still four Ćurković households listed (35 adults, 28 children). The breakdown is as follows:

Croatian Name - Latin Name (# of Adults, # of Children)

1. Marko Vlajčić - Marcus Vlaiçich (9, 10)
2. Josip Vlajčić - Joseph Vlaiçich (8, 1)
3. Nikola Ćalić - Nicolaus Chialich (7, 9)
4. Toma Ćalić - Thomas Chialich (9, 4)
5. Marko Ćalić - Marcus Chialich (6, 1)
6. Jakov Ćalić - Jacobus Chialich (7, 3)
7. Mijo Lastrić - Michael Lastrich (8, 1)
8. Mate Lastrić - Mattheus Lastrich (4, 6)
9. Šimun Lastrić - Simon Lastrich (8, 9)
10. Ivan Jurčević - Joannes Jurçevich (6, 0)
11. Mate Jurčević - Mattheus Jurçevich (8, 2)
12. Mijo Omazić - Michael Omazich (4, 0)
13. Petar Omazić - Petrus Omazich (7, 7)
14. Bariša Perković - Bartholomeus Perkovich (7, 0)
15. Ivan Perković - Joannes Perkovich (6, 5)
16. Ivan Perković - Joannes Perkovich (3, 2)
17. Anton Perković - Antonius Perkovich (3, 3)
18. Andrija Perković - Andreas Perkovich (18, 13)
19. Lucija Ćalić - Lucia Chialich (2, 5)
20. Ivan Lozić - Joannes Lozich (12, 13)
21. Nikola Lozić - Nicolaus Lozich (11, 2)
22. Mate Lozić - Matthaeus Lozich (2, 1)
23. Danijel Lozić - Daniel Lozich (10, 6)
24. Jure Radovljević - Georgius Radovglievich (3, 3)
25. Jure Jurčević - Georgius Jurçevich (2, 0)
26. Mijo Jurčević - Michael Jurçevich (4, 4)
27. Stipan Jurčević - Stephanus Jurçevich (12, 9)
28. Križan Jurčević - Chrysantius Jurçevich (3, 4)
29. Jure Mamić - Georgius Mamich (8, 2)
30. Ilija Mamić - Elias Mamich (17, 11)
31. Grgo Mamić - Gregorius Mamich (8, 2)
32. Petar Lučić - Petrus Luçich (2, 0)
33. Mate Lučić - Matthaeus Luçich (8, 4)
34. Anton Lučić - Antonius Luçich (13, 2)
35. Ivan Lučić - Joannes Luçich (10, 6)
36. Lovro Ćurković - Laurentius Chiurcovich (4, 3)
37. Jakov Ćurković - Jacobus Chiurcovich (13, 11)
38. Grgo Ćurković - Gregorius Chiurcovich (15, 13)
39. Luka Ćurković - Lukas Chiurcovich (3, 1)
40. Ivan Šiško - Joannes Siskich (6, 3)
41. Stipan Šiško - Stephanus Siskich (8, 3)
42. Luka Škarić - Lucas Skarich (9, 3)
43. Blaž Škarić - Blasius Skarich (9, 7)

Of the four Ćurković families listed, the 24-member family of Jakov, is the family I am most interested in. Although I don't have much in terms of hard evidence, I do have some family stories mixed with some church records that seem to suggest that three Ćurković/Ćurak branches (Kurtovina, Odžak and Kazaginac) were closely related about 250 years ago (more on the that in a future post).

By 1768, the Ćurković families were also seen to have expanded into parts of northern (Ivanjska near Banja Luka) and central (Travnik) Bosnia. Vinica was, however, by far the largest Ćurković family settlement in all of Bosnia-Hercegovina.

May 31, 2015

The Dragićević Census of 1741-42

By Ivan Ćurković   Posted on  Sunday, May 31, 2015   Vinica No comments
The oldest registry or census of Catholics in Bosnia-Hercegovina is stored in Rome at the Vatican's Congregation for the Propogation of Faith archives. It is also worth mentioning that this registry marks the first time my family's surname was mentioned on this modern-day territory.

The Dragićević registry of 1741-42, named in honour of the bishop who traveled through Ottoman Empire controlled territory of Bosnia-Hercegovina during this time, is very important in terms of historical significance. This collection of hand-written documents contains over 2000 graphically-unique and some of the oldest known surnames on the territory of today's Bosnia-Hercegovina. It also attempted to examine the state of the Catholic population in the country after many periods of war and persecution, particularly with the arrival of the Ottoman Empire in 1463.

The Candian (1645-69) and Viennese (1683-99) wars of the 17th century helped contribute to an ever decreasing number of Catholics in Bosnia-Hercegovina. Many Catholics fled into Dalmatia, Slavonia or Croatia-proper during this time. Following the Ottoman amnesty proclamation of 1735, some Catholics began returning back to their ancestral lands.

During this time the areas of Livno and Duvno were among the heaviest concentrated Catholic areas in the country. In the entire country there were 39,700 Catholics recorded, an incredible 74% increase over the estimated numbers of Catholics living in 1723. In Duvno, there were precisely 3496 Catholics representing 8.8% of the whole Catholic population in the country. Only the parish district of Livno had more Catholics (3962). Together, these two regions in southwestern Bosnia comprised 18.8% of the entire Catholic population!

According to the census, my family was mentioned in a small place in the Duvno region called Vinica. During this time, Vinica was a frontier area between Ottoman Bosnia-Hercegovina and Venetian-controlled Dalmatia. A total of 34 households were mentioned in Bishop Pave Dragićević's registry for Vinica (320 people - 171 adults, 149 children). Among the families, there were also four Ćurković households (20 adults, 19 children). The breakdown is as follows:

Croatian Name - Latin Name (# of Adults, # of Children)

1. Marko Ćalić - Marcus Chialich (8, 6)
2. Toma Ćalić - Thomas Chialich (6, 2)
3. Ivan Ćalić - Joannes Chialich (3, 7)
4. Šimun Vlajčić - Simon Vlaiçich (5, 4)
5. Mate Pivčević - Mattheus Pivçevich (6, 4)
6. Mate Jurčević - Mattheus Jurçevich (4, 3)
7. Ilija Jurčević - Elias Jurçevich (5, 1)
8. Petar Omazić - Petrus Omazich (3, 5)
9. Jerko Perković - Hieronimus Perchovich (5, 0)
10. Bariša Perković - Bartholomaeus Perchovich (2, 4)
11. Šimun Perković - Simon Percovich (4, 3)
12. Ivan Perković - Joannes Perchovich (8, 8)
13. Nikola Lozić - Nicolaus Lozich (4, 6)
14. Mate Lozić - Matthaeus Lozich (2, 0)
15. Danijel Lozić - Daniel Lozich (9, 9)
16. Bonaventura Vento - Bonaventura Vento (8, 5)
17. Stipan Jurčević - Stephanus Jurçevich (9, 5)
18. Mate Lučić - Matthaeus Luçich (13, 20)
19. Petar Lučić - Petrus Luçich (3, 0)
20. Mijo Čuljak - Michael Çugliach (2, 3)
21. Jure Mamić - Georgius Mamich (2, 3)
22. Ivan Mamić - Joannes Mamich (2, 4)
23. Šimun Matić - Simon Matich (5, 6)
24. Ivan Ćurković - Joannes Chiurchovich (5, 1)
25. Stipan Ćurković - Stephanus Chiurchovich (7, 11)
26. Ante Ćurković - Antonius Chiurchovich (6, 2)
27. Ivan Sabljić - Joannes Sabglich (4, 2)
28. Mate Ćurković - Matthaeus Chiurchovich (2, 5)
29. Jure Lozić - Georgius Lozich (8, 1)
30. Blaž Šarić - Blasius Scarich (9, 6)
31. Luka Vlajčić - Lucas Vlaiçich (2, 0)
32. Grgo Vlajčić - Gregorius Vlaiçich (2, 0)
33. Marko Vlajčić - Marcus Vlaiçich (6, 7)
34. Luka Matić - Lucas Matich (2, 0)

There is some debate as to what areas the Ćurković family actually lived in - was it actually in Vinica or were they actually in the Kazaginac area, closer to the area known as Buško Blato? It is hard to know for sure what areas outside of today's Vinica were actually defined as "Vinica".

Perhaps there may be truth in both theories. The Ćurković families comprised over 12% of the Vinica population. If they were growing, then it may be possible that certain family members may have branched out in search of more land for their growing families or moved at the request of their beg or Muslim nobles or landlord.

April 30, 2015

Duvnoan Verlustliste (Casualty List) of 1914-1919

By Ivan Ćurković   Posted on  Thursday, April 30, 2015   WW1 casualty list No comments

This latest post will likely be my last post regarding WW1 for a while. What started off with a simple search for my great-grandfather turned into a little research project featuring other men from Duvno (then known as Županjac) who also served in the Austro-Hungarian army during WW1.

I have assembled a summary of my research that features all those great men from today's Tomislavgrad who became casualties (wounded, taken prisoner or killed) during the Great War. In total, I found almost 700 references that account for just over 600 men who suffered in some way or form. How many others served and came home safely is difficult to estimate. The total numbers are likely greater.

For the record, I did not find any information regarding my great-grandfather, Ante Ćurković but to my surprise, I did find my other great-grandfather, Marko Škojo, who was listed a couple of times as a prisoner of war in what is today's Eastern Ukraine.

I have put together a PDF that summarizes some of what I have put together. I have condensed the information to fit into one document. It was otherwise too large to fit into a regular document.

The link is found here:


March 22, 2015

Ćurković Soldiers in WW1

By Ivan Ćurković   Posted on  Sunday, March 22, 2015   Zadar No comments

In my last post I wrote about the Verlustliste (Casualty List), a publication that was regularly published during the Great War of 1914-18. I have decided to continue with the WW1 theme and now present a listing of all the soldiers from the WW1 who shared the Ćurković surname (includes 56 records, some of which refer to the same individual more than once).

  • Carkovic Ante, Schütze, k.k. SchR. Nr. 37, Dalmatien, San Pietro, Pucischie, 1893; (War kriegsgef. Im Austauschwege als Kriegsinvalide zurückgekehrt.)
  • Cučković Dimitrije, Lstlnfst.,bh. IR. Nr. 4, 2. ErsKomp., Bosnien, Glamoč, Podgradina, 1894; kriegsgef., Birjutsch, Gouvernement Woronesch, Rußland.
  • Čukovič Ivan, Infst., bh. IR. Nr. 2, Bosnien, Duvno, Zuponjac, 1889; gestorben (7./11. 1917).
  • Čurak Nikola, Inft., bh. IR. Nr. 4, Bosnien, Livno, 1887, verw.
  • Čurak Pilip, Inft., bh. IR. Nr. 4, Bosnien, Livno, Odzak, 189?, verw.
  • Čurković Ačim, Korp., bh. IR. Nr. 4, MarschR. Nr. 18, 14. Komp., Bosnien, Glamoč, 1889, verw.
  • Čurković Andreas des Marko, ErsResInfst., IR. Nr. 22, 7. Komp., Dalmatien, Sinj, 1882; tot. (Laut Meldung des italienischen Roten Kreuzes gestorben am 12./2. 1916 in Asinara, Italien. Nicht legal nachgewiesen. War kriegsgef. gemeldet.)
  • Curković Andreas des Marko, Inft., IR. Nr. 22, 7. Komp., Dalmatien, Sinj, 1882; kriegsgef.
  • Curković Ante, Korp., k.k. LIR. Nr. 23, 8. Komp., tot (28./11. 1914.)
  • Čurković Ante, PatrfTitUntJäg., bh. FJB. Nr. 4, 3. Komp., Bosnien, Zupanjac, Konto, 1883; verw.
  • Čurković Blaž, Inft., bh. IR. Nr. 4, 1. Komp, Bosnien. Županjac, Grabovice, 1889, tot (20./7.-20./9. 1915).
  • Curković Božo des Josip, Gefr., k.k. LIR. Nr. 23, 1. Komp., Dalmatien, Zara, 1893; verw.
  • Curković Božo des Petar, lnfst., IR. Nr. 22, 18. Komp., Dalmatien, Sinj, Bitelić, 1892; kriegsgef., Carpiagne, Frankreich. (War kriegsgef. in Niš, Serbien, gemeldet.)
  • Curković Božo, Inft,, k.k. LIR. Nr. 23, 1. Komp., Dalmatien, Zara, 1893; verw.
  • Čurković Božo, Inft., IR. Nr. 22, 13. Komp., Dalmatien, Sinj, Bitelić, 1892, verw.
  • Čurković Božo, Inft., IR. Nr. 22, 13. Komp., Dalmatien, Sinj, Bitelić, 1892; kriegsgef., Niš, Serbien.
  • Čurković Božo, Inft., k.k. LIR. Nr. 23, 7. Komp., Daimatien, Zara, Nona, 1883; kriegsgef.
  • Čurković Božo, Lstlnfst., bh. IR. Nr. 4, 6. Komp., Bosnien, Županjac, Vinica, 1896; tot (15./3. 1917).
  • Čurković Filip, Inft., bh. IR. Nr. 4, 1. Komp, Bosnien, Županjac, Vínica, 1880, verw.
  • Čurković Franjo, Inft., bh. IR. Nr. 4, verw.
  • Curković Ilija, Gefr., bh. IR. Nr. 4, 5. Komp., Bosnien, Livno, Crni Lug, 1881; kriegsgef., Vereinigtes Evalmationsspital Nr. 32 in Nishnij-Nowgorod, Rußland.
  • Curković Ivan des Josip, Tnfst., IR. Nr. 22, 3. ErsKomp., Dalmatien, Sinj, 1893; kriegsgef., S. Maria, C. V., Italien.
  • Curkovic Iwan, LstUl., k.k. UR. Nr. 6, 2. Esk., Bosnien, Gradiska, Micic Twyak, 1876; gestorben (10./7. 1917).
  • Čurković Jakob, Infst., bh. IR. Nr. 1, Hercegovina, Mostar, Glavnica, 1889; verw.
  • Čurković Josef, Inft., k.k. LIR. Nr. 23, 9. Komp., 1893; verw.
  • Curković Josip, Inft., k.k. LIR. Nr. 23, 8. Komp., verw.
  • Curković Joso des Luka, ErsResGefr., IR. Nr. 22, 17. Komp., Dalmatien, Sinj, Bitalič, 1885; verw.
  • Curković Joso, Inft., k.k. LIR. Nr. 23, 2. Komp., verw.
  • Čurković Jovo, Inft., bh. LIR. Nr. 4, verw.
  • Čurković Jovo, Lstlnft., bh. IR. Nr. 4, 2. ErsKomp., Bosnien, Livno, Zastinje, 1880; kriegsgef., Jelez, Gouvernement O...Rußland.
  • Čurković Jozo, Inft., bh. IR. Nr. 4, tot (1.—10./8.1915).
  • Čurković Jure, Inft., bh. IR. Nr. 4, verw.
  • Čurković Jure, ResGefr., IR. Nr. 70, 4. Komp., Bosnien, Županja, Kutovine, 1880; verw.
  • Curković Kosta, Reslnft., bh. IR, Nr. 4, 5. Komp., Bosnien, Livno, 1887; kriegsgef., Slobodskoj, Gouvernement Wja...Rußland.
  • Curković Lovre, Inft., k.k. LstIR. Nr. 23. 2. Komp., Dalmatien, Sinj, 1878; verw.
  • Curković Luka, Inft., k.k. LIR. Nr. 23, 7. Komp., Dalmatien, Zara, 1885; kriegsgef.
  • Curkovič Mare, Infst., IR. Nr. 22, Dalmatien, Benkovac, 1893, gestorben (23./6. 1918).
  • Ćurković Marko, Infst., bh. IR. Nr. 4, 7. Komp., Bosnien, Zastinje, 1894; verw.
  • Curković Marko, Inft., k.k. LIR. Nr. 23, 10. Komp., Dalmatien, Sinj, 1893; verw.
  • Curković Marko, Inft.j k.k. LIR. Nr. 23, 4. Komp., verw.
  • Curković Mihajlo. Inft., bh. IR. Nr. 4, verw.
  • Curković Muharem, Infst., bh. IR. Nr. 4, 11. Komp., Hercegovina, Stolac, Capljina, 1894; verw.
  • Čurković Mustafa, Korp.. bh. IR. Nr. 1. Bosnien, Zenica, 1881; kriegsgef., Tomsk, Rußland.
  • Curković Nikola des Spiro, ErsResInfst., IR. Nr. 22, 18. Komp., Bosnien, Bosn. Krupa, Dobroselo, 1890; verw.
  • Čurković Nikolaus des Spaso, ErsResInfst., IR. Nr. 22, 18. Komp., Bosnien, Bos. Krupa, Dobroselo, 1890; verw.
  • Čurković Pava, Inft., k. k. LIR. Nr. 23, 10. Komp., 1887, verw.
  • Čurković Pero, Inft, bh. IR. Nr. 4, tot (22.-30./11. 1914).
  • Čurković Sime, Inft., k.k LIR. Nr. 23, 3. Komp., verw.
  • Curković Sime, Inft., k.k. LIR, Nr. 23., II./XVIL Marschkomp., Dalmatien, Zara, 1893; verw.
  • Curković Stefan, Infst., bh. IR, Nr. 4, 7, Komp., Bosnien, Glamoč, 1893; verw.
  • Čurković Stipe, Inft,, FstIB. Nr. 6, 4. Komp., Bosnien, Bugojno, Vrila, 1883; verw.
  • Čurković Stipo, Inft., bh. IR, Nr. 4, verw.
  • Čurković Teodor, Reslnft., k.u. LIR. Nr. 28, 4. Komp., Slavonien, Irig, 1885, kriegsgef.
  • Curkovič Vice, Lstlnfst., IR. Nr. 97, Bosnien, Zupanjac, Knica, 1888; tot (5/7. 1916).
  • Curković, Gefr., k. k. LIR. Nr. 23, 4. Komp., verw.
  • Čusković Pero, Inft., bh. IR. Nr. 4, tot (28./3.—7./4. 1915).

The above list mentions the soldier name, his corporal group, subsection, home country, district, locality, year of birth and any news (verw. = wounded, kriegsgef. = prisoner of war and tot = dead).

I have also left the names as I found them. Some of the people included above are likely there due to a mispelling of the name. I have also included a couple of individuals with different surnames whose surnames were likely Ćurković. I have also included a couple of Ćurak soldiers from Odžak near Livno (their ancestors shortened their names and were originally from Kazaginac located a few kilometres south).

It is not known where the soldiers came from in 16 cases. Most of the soldiers listed above come from the Sinj (9) area, followed by Tomislavgrad (7 - then known as Županjac), Livno (6), Zadar (5 - then known by it's Italian name, Zara), Glamoč (3), Benkovac (1), Bugojno (1), Irig (1 - in today's Vojvodina region of Serbia). The other places listed (i.e. Čapljina, Zenica, Bosanska Krupa, etc.) are likely mistakes but have included anyway).

The records above were researched using the Digital State Library of Upper Austria website.

February 27, 2015

Casualties of WW1 in the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy

By Ivan Ćurković   Posted on  Friday, February 27, 2015   WW1 casualty list 1 comment
No one needs to be reminded about the dangers of war. The first World War is proof of this fact. It is estimated that there were over 37 million casualties - over 16 million dead and another 20 million wounded.

Last year marked the 100 year anniversary of the Great War which broke out when the Bosnian Serb, Gavrilo Princip, assasinated Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria-Hungary in Sarajevo, Bosnia-Hercegovina. Austria-Hungary as we knew it ceased to exist by the end of the War. Bosnia-Hercegovina would enter a new union with the Serbs, Croats and Slovenes (later to be known as Yugoslavia).

The War had a great impact on World events and naturally, with my family living within the borders of then Austria-Hungary, a number of my family members were called to serve in the Austro-Hungarian army.

One such relative was my great-grandfather, Ante Ćurković (1877-1918). Not much is known about his life. My grandfather was only six years old when his father passed away. He was said to be a good and likeable man who served in the Austro-Hungarian army somewhere in Galicia (the area roughly bordering southern Poland and western Ukraine). According to his death record, he was wounded in the War and died a short time after arriving home.

For the longest time I wondered about the man who died at the young age of 41. Who was he? What did he look like? Where did he go? Why? All these questions and more had me determined to learn more about the man whose surname I proudly carry today.

Thanks to RadixIndex I may now have a way to learn more about my great-grandfather. RadixIndex pointed me to a great website at the Digital State Library of Upper Austria that hosts digital volumes of a publication that was printed during the War called the Verlustliste, or simply the casualty list of all Austro-Hungarian army personnel wounded, killed or captured during the course of the War. It also gives information about when a soldier was born, where he came from and the particular role he may have held in the army (which can later be used to discover where he may have fought).

When glancing at the Verlustliste, it is mind boggling just thinking about the list of names. Thankfully, there is a neat search feature on the website that allows you to search through the OCR content. Be warned though, some of the names you look for may appear differently in the database. For example, if I am looking for "Županjac" (the name of today's Tomislavgrad during Austrian times) it may appear as Zupanjac, 2upanjac, Znpanjac, etc. This is where the search feature becomes your saving grace.

After some searching I stumbled on to a record that I thought was related to my great-grandfather:

Čurković Ante, PatrfTitUntJäg., bh. FJB. Nr. 4, 3. Komp., Bosnien, Zupanjac, Konto, 1883; verw.


Unfortunately, the record above is not my great-grandfather. My great-grandfather was born in 1877 and the record above clearly states 1883. Looking back at the old church records from that time, I was able to confirm that there was another Ante Ćurković who was born in 1883, sadly confirming that this was not my great-grandfather.

Although I did not find any information regarding Ante Ćurković, I did find a surprise when I found my other great-grandfather, Marko Škojo (1884-1944) listed twice:

Skojo Marko, Jäg., bh. FJB., 7. Komp., Bosnien, Zupanjac, Korito, 1884; kriegsgef.
Skojo Marko, LstJäg., bh. FJB. Nr. 1, 7. Komp., Bosnien, Županjac, Korito, 1884; kriegsgef., Wesselaja Gora, Gouvernement Jekaterinoslaw, Rußland.

Marko Škojo belonged to Bosnia-Hercegovina FJB or Feldjägerbataillon (rifle battalion), 7th company. It also notes that he was a prisoner of war on both occasions (kriegsgef.) In one particular instance he is mentioned in Vesela Gora (Luganska region of today's Ukraine). "Konto" or Korita (proper) may be where the nearest recruiting centre was located back home. These articles of information were printed in Volumes 306 (November 3, 1915) and 515 (January 20, 1917).

Although I did not yet find information on one great-grandfather, the news about my other one was a pleasant surprise. A good start for more possible investigations into my family's history. Let's hope I can uncover more information as I go!

Note: this blog post was modified on March 15, 2015 due to new information I uncovered. Originally I was under the assumption that the Ante Ćurković mentioned above was indeed my great-grandfather, albeit with an incorrectly given birth year.

January 7, 2015

Guess Who's Back?

By Ivan Ćurković   Posted on  Wednesday, January 07, 2015   Mijat Tomić 4 comments

Many years I ago I setup a website to help me share my family research with the world. Unfortunately, server issues combined with starting and raising my own family briefly took me away from one of my favourite hobbies - Croatian genealogy and family history research!

Today I am proud to say that I am back with a vengeance! Well, maybe not quite there yet. My website is still in the development stage but I figure I need to get the wheels in motion. If we wait for perfection then nothing will ever happen. I'm hoping that I develop some momentum with this brief first post.

You will notice that my page has a different look and feel now. I've moved away from WordPress (I still miss it) and have decided to give the Blogger platform a try.

The picture you see on this page is not a old Ćurković family member - it is the legendary 17th century hajduk, Mijat Tomić. A hajduk is a rebel who fights oppressors in the name of justice and for the defense of the common people. For this reason Mijat is often referred as the Croatian Robin Hood. He lived in the same neighbourhood as my father (Tomislavgrad, Bosnia-Hercegovina) and may even be connected to my family in someway (one of my direct ancestors was a Tomić from the same village of Brišnik). Although this website focuses primarily on the name I carry - hence the domain name - Mijat represents one of the more prominent historical figures in Tomislavgrad history. I've decided to use his image to brand my website. I'm sure you'll all agree that it's a great image!

At this point, I'm still not sure which direction to take this blog. I plan to take it slow and write as time and mood permits. I'll start by focusing on my namesake family ancestors. Eventually I may expand to other topics of interest, covering other areas of Bosnia, Hercegovina and Dalmatia. Appropriate considering that some folks actually consider the Buško Blato region as the intersecting point between these three regions.

The main purpose of my website is to connect with other Ćurković people across the world as a way to learn more about our interesting family histories. I encourage people to comment on my posts and will do my best to respond to every comment.

Back to top ↑
Connect with Us

What they says

© 2015 Curkovic.ca. WP Mythemeshop Converted by BloggerTheme9
Blogger templates. Proudly Powered by Blogger.